page contents

Shop

Products tagged with: silky

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next> last>>

Silky Scents EO93-15ML Yarrow Blue Wild Crafted Essential Oil 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade - 15 ml.

Silky Scents EO93-15ML Yarrow Blue Wild Crafted Essential Oil 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade - 15 ml.
$98.12 $72.68

Romatherapy Properties: (Uses). This Essential Oil is a beautiful deep blue oil. Anti-inflammatory anti-spasmodic cicatrizant expectorant hypertensive. Flower tea is an emmenagogue (brings on menstruation). Indicated for problems of prostate or menstrual problems and neuralgia. Useful for gynecological problems. May be useful for the relief of irregular menstrual cycles and painful periods. The oil may be applied in a massage compress or foot bath. Yarrow is used for the treatment of wounds and open sores because of its astringent antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. Because of the content of chamazulene Yarrow oil is used in skin care for acne eczema and inflammation and to minimize varicose veins and reduce scars. Blends well with: Bergamot Chamomile Roman Wild Crafted Juniper Berry and Pine Long Leaf. 100% Pure Essential Oil Capacity - 15 ml.

Silky Scents EO228-15ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Lavender Absolute Supreme Essential Oil - 15 ml.

Silky Scents EO228-15ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Lavender Absolute Supreme Essential Oil - 15 ml.
$57.63 $42.69

FeaturesLavender Absolute Essential Oil Aromatic Description - Specific of Lavender Floral rich and sweet. woody undertones and slightly fruity. Blends well with - Bergamot Chamomile Maroc Citronella Lemon and Pine White. 100% Pure Essential Oil 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Capacity - 15 ml. Aromatherapy PropertiesThe exquisite fragrance of some flowers is spoiled by heat using steam distillation therefore other means of extraction are used. An absolute is one of those means and is obtained by immersing the flowers in a solvent (usually hexane) which produces a waxy substance known as a concrete. HistoryLavender is adapted to living in a dry climate and is native to the western half of the Mediterranean reaching altitudes of up to 1800 meters. It is believed that the Romans and the Benedictine monks subsequently introduced it to rest of Europe.

Silky Scents EO14-10ML Clove Bud Essential Oil 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade - 10 ml.

Silky Scents EO14-10ML Clove Bud Essential Oil 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade - 10 ml.
$19.12 $14.16

Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Must be diluted clove bud oil is safer to use than clove leaf due to its lower eugenol content. It should never be used directly on the skin or in large concentrations. Clove bud oil lifts depression and is recommended as an inhalation when feeling weak and lethargic. It's excellent as an antiseptic because of the high proportion of eugenol. It helps stimulate digestion restores appetite and relieves flatulence. The dental value of cloves is well know the oil has been traditionally used to relieve toothaches. It's also effective against diarrhea vomiting spasms. Can help rheumatism arthritis and mouth sores. Spicy warming yet slightly bitter woody reminiscent of true clove buds but richer. It is a spicy and penetrating aroma with a fruity top note and a woody base note. 100% pure therapeutic grade essential oil of Clove Bud Capacity - 10 ml. Amber Bottle

Silky Scents EO163-10ML Cinnamon Leaf Organic Essential Oil 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade - 10 ml.

Silky Scents EO163-10ML Cinnamon Leaf Organic Essential Oil 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade - 10 ml.
$21.26 $15.75

Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Leaf oil is in great use commercially in foods mouth preparations soaps and toiletries. Warm and spicy aroma; it's a rich yellow oil which lacks the depth and body of cinnamon bark oil. Used as an insecticide emmenagogue antispasmodic antibacterial relief and antifungal particularly against Candida and Aspergilli's. Indicated for tooth care blends for vaginitis impotence in men respiratory blends for the lungs. Eases colds and breathing difficulties. As an inhalation it is excellent for exhaustion feelings of depression and weakness. It is a very effective antiseptic digestive and anti-rheumatic and is regarded as one of the strongest antiseptic oils. Useful for preventing infectious and contagious diseases. Not recommended for skin care. Traditionally used in clearing warts. The leaf oil is relatively non-toxic. Very powerful should be used with extreme care could be a skin irritant for certain persons. Blends well with: Clove Bud Frankincense Ginger Lavender 40/42 Orange Sweet and Thyme Red. 100% Pure Essential Oil Capacity - 10 ml.

Silky Scents EO54-1OZ-30ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil - 30 ml.

Silky Scents EO54-1OZ-30ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Ylang Ylang III Essential Oil - 30 ml.
$34.05 $25.22

Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Relaxes and arouses; in Europe therapists use this oil for sexual dysfunction. Eases frigidity and impotence. It is antidepressant antiseptic aphrodisiac sedative. Excessive use may lead to headaches and nausea. Could possibly irritate sensitive skins and is indicated against use on inflammatory skin conditions and dermatitis. Could well ease feelings of anger anxiety shock panic and fear. Useful with rapid breathing and heartbeat; its sedative properties could help bring down high blood pressure. Soothes anger. Has a tonic and stimulating effect on the scalp promoting a more luxurious hair growth. Blends well with: Bergamot Mint Citronella Jasmine Absolute Lavender Bulgarian Lemon Rose Absolute (Morocco) Sandalwood East Indian and Verbena (Vervain) Wild Crafted History: In Indonesia Ylang Ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. Ylang Ylang was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil. The word anti-macassar originated from this since an anti-macassar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture. Features100% Pure Essential Oil Raw Material - Ylang Ylang III Botanical Name - Cananga Odorata Therapeutic Grade Capacity - 1 oz.(30 ml.)

Silky Scents EO212-5ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Patchouli Light Essential Oil - 5 ml.

Silky Scents EO212-5ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Patchouli Light Essential Oil - 5 ml.
$16.48 $12.21

Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) Patchouli is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders helping with dandruff sores skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant anti-inflammatory anti-emetic antimicrobal antiphlogistic antiseptic antitoxic antiviral aphrodisiac astringent bactericidal carminative deodorant digestive diuretic febrifuge fungicidal nerving prophylactic stimulating and tonic agent. In the perfumery industry it is interesting to note that Patchouli improves with age and that the aged product is what is preferred over freshly harvested. In aromatherapy Patchouli is an excellent fixative that can help extend other more expensive oils. Blends well with: Black Pepper Clary Sage Frankincense Geranium Lavender 40/42 Sandalwood East Indian Bergamot Cedarwood Atlas Rose Otto (Bulgarian) Orange Sweet Cassia Opoponax Wild Crafted and Myrrh (India). History: For centuries patchouli oil has been used in the East to scent clothes and linen. In China Japan and Malaysia the oil was used to treat colds headaches nausea diarrhea and abdominal pain. In the 1960s patchouli became popular as an aphrodisiac. Features100% Pure Essential Oil Raw Material - Patchouli Light Botanical Name - Pogostemon Cablin Therapeutic Grade Capacity - 5 ml.

Silky Scents EO76-5ML Carrot Seed Essential Oil 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade - 5 ml.

Silky Scents EO76-5ML Carrot Seed Essential Oil 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade - 5 ml.
$20.07 $14.87

Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses). Among its uses are tonic stimulant liver regenerator and control of cholesterol. Recommended for mature skin and/or wrinkled skin. Due to its stimulating effect on red blood cells it adds tone and elasticity to the skin. Carrot Flower Its properties make it useful for problems such as weeping sores and ulcers vitiligo purities boils carbuncles eczema and psoriasis. May help to relieve feelings of stress and exhaustion. Used in massage oils and baths as it is considered an excellent blood purifier due to its detoxifying effect on the liver. It is used to treat jaundice and other liver disorders. Avoid during pregnancy! Blends well with: Bergamot Lemon Orange Sweet and Rosemary. 100% Pure Essential Oil Capacity - 5 ml.

Silky Scents EO39-15ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Patchouli Dark Essential Oil - 15 ml.

Silky Scents EO39-15ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Patchouli Dark Essential Oil - 15 ml.
$23.27 $17.24

Aromatherapy Properties: (Uses) It is antidepressant antiseptic astringent deodorant fungicide and insecticide. May cause loss of appetite. Its odor may be little too persistent for some people. Due to its strong astringent and cicatrisant properties may be helpful for loose skin especially after dieting used in many anti-wrinkle products. Its diuretic properties are useful in cases of fluid retention and cellulite. Well known to increase libido considered an. Relieves effects from insect bites protects clothes from moths. It is known as a tissue regenerator which helps stimulate regrowth of skin cells and the forming of scar tissue. Heals rough cracked skin. Useful for treating acne eczema fungal infections and scalp disorders including dandruff. Blends well with: Black Pepper Clary Sage Frankincense Geranium Lavender 40/42 Sandalwood East Indonesia / Indian Bergamot Cedarwood Atlas Rose Otto (Bulgarian) Orange Sweet Cassia Opoponax Wild Crafted and Myrrh (Indonesia / India). History: For centuries patchouli oil has been used in the East to scent clothes and linen. In China Japan and Malaysia the oil was used to treat colds headaches nausea diarrhea and abdominal pain. In the 1960s patchouli became popular as an. Features100% Pure Essential Oil Raw Material - Patchouli Dark Botanical Name - Pogostemon Cablin Therapeutic Grade Capacity - 15 ml.

Silky Scents EO110-10ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Helichrysum Gymnocephalum Wild Crafted Essential Oil - 10 ml.

Silky Scents EO110-10ML 100 Percent Pure Therapeutic Grade Helichrysum Gymnocephalum Wild Crafted Essential Oil - 10 ml.
$43.89 $32.51

FeaturesHelichrysum Gymnocephalum Wild Crafted Essential Oil Perfumery Note - Base 100% Pure Essential Oil 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Capacity - 10 ml. Aromatic DescriptionClean and fresh some may say with a slightly floral and spicy aroma although others claim the aroma is more of honey and tea. Aromatherapy PropertiesAmong its constituents are alpha-Pinene beta-Pinene Limonene beta-Caryophyllene alpha-Humulene Citronellal and 18-Cineol. Researchers in Madagascar think that the essential oil of rambiazina has potential in aromatherapy considering it useful for the treatment of rheumatism hematoma varicose ulcers dermatitis gingivitis gout bronchitis and goiter. Avoid during pregnancy. Among its uses are relief stimulating and antiseptic. Blends well with - Frankincense Geranium Lavender Absolute (burn scars) Myrrh (Ethiopia) Neroli Patchouli Light Rose Absolute (Morocco) (fade old scars and adhesions) Sandalwood Australian Organic Spikenard Wild Crafted Vetiver (high blood pressure rapid heart panic) Cedarwood Atlas Cedarwood Himalayan Wild Crafted Chamomile Maroc Petitgrain and Clary Sage.

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next> last>>
Products per page: Sort by:
 
 
 

Search Tips

For more results, enter a search term into the “Keyword” box only, and click "Find It" button.

For fewer results, enter a search term into the “Tags” box also, or narrow your results by “Price”.

 

Advanced Search

 
 
 
 

Comments are closed.